• Elections were held across the country save for some places where they were postponed.

• As the counting of votes for the presidential seats is underway, results for members of national assembly have started streaming.

in a file photo
Parliament in session in a file photo
Image: The-Star

Kenyans on Tuesday took part in a voting exercise to elect new leaders into office. Results for members of the national assembly (MP's) have started streaming in.

Here are the results received so far by the Star:

Nandi County

  • Josses Lelmengit- Emgwen Constituency
  • Paul Biego- Chesumei Constituency
  • Abraham Kirwa- Mosop Constituency
  • Benard Kitur- Nandi Hills Constituency
  • Maryanne Kitany- Aldai Constituency
  • Julius Meli- Tinderet Constituency

All elected on a UDA party ticket.

Bomet County

  • Richard Yegon - Bomet East (UDA)

Uasin Gishu County 

  • Samuel Chepkonga - Ainabkoi (UDA)
  • Phyllis Bartoo - Moiben (UDA)
  • Oscar Sudi -Kapseret
  • Julius Ruto -Kesess
  • Janet Busienei - Turbo
  • David Kiplagat - Soy 

Homa Bay County 

  • Millie Odhiambo - Suba North Constituency (ODM)
  • Caroli Omondi - Suba South (ODM)
  • Charles Ong'ondo - Kasipul (ODM)
  • Eve Obara - Kabondo Kasipul (ODM)
  • Martin Owino - Ndhwa (ODM)
  • Peter Opondo- Homa Bay Town (ODM)

Migori County 

  • Junet Mohamed - Suna East Constituency (ODM)

Siaya County 

  • Samuel Atandi - Alego Usonga Constituency (ODM)
  • Opiyo Wandayi -Ugunja (ODM)
  • Otiende Amollo - Rarieda (ODM)
  • Gideon Ochanda - Bondo (ODM)
  • David Ochieng -Ugenya (MDG)

Kiambu County

  • Njunguna Wanjiku - Kiambaa Constituency

Nairobi County

  • Ronald Karauri - Kasarani Constituency (Independent)
  • Isaac Waihenya Ndirangu - Roysambu (Jubilee)
  • Phelix Odiwuor Jalang'o - Langáta (ODM)
  • Tim Wanyonyi - Westlands (ODM)
  • Paul Babu Owino Ongili - Embakasi East  (ODM)
  • Mark Mwenje - Embakasi West (Jubilee)
  • Julius Mawathe - Embakasi South (Wiper)
  • Banjamin Gathiru - Embakasi Central (UDA)
  • Beatrice Elachi - Dagoretti North (ODM)
  • Dennis Waweru - Dagoretti South (Jubilee)
  • Yusuf Hassan Abdi- Kamukunji Constituency (Jubilee)
  • Peter Orero - Kibra Constituency (ODM)
  • George Aladwa  - Makadara (ODM)
  • Anthony Oluoch - Mathare (ODM)
  • Tom Kajwang' - Ruaraka (ODM)
  • Amos Mwago - Starehe (Jubilee)

Murang'a County

  • Ndindi Nyoro - Kiharu Constituency (UDA)
  • Alice Wahome - Kandara (UDA)
  • Joseph Munyoro - Kigumo (UDA)

  • Peter Kihungi - Kangema Constituency (UDA)

Nyeri County 

  • Njoroge Wainaina -Kieni Constituency (UDA)
  • Michael Wambugu Wainaina - Othaya (UDA)
  • John Kaguchia -Mukurwe-ini (UDA)

Makueni County 

  • Suzanne Kiamba - Makueni (Wiper)
  • Mwengi Mutuse - Kibwezi West Parliament (Wiper party)

Kisumu County 

  • Shabbir Ahmed - Kisumu East (Independent)
  • Rosa Buyu - Kisumu West (ODM)
  • Joshua Oron - Kisumu Central (ODM)
  • Jared Odoyo Okelo - Nyando Constituency (ODM)
  • James Nyikal - Seme Constituency (ODM)
  • James Onyango Oyoo - Muhoroni (ODM)

Kitui County 

  • Edith Vethi Nyenze - Kitui West (Wiper)

Machakos County 

  • Caleb Mule - Machakos Town (Maendeleo Chap Chap)

Samburu County 

  • Naisula Lesuuda - Samburu West Constituency (Kanu)

Narok County 

  • Johanna Ngeno - Emurua Dikirr Constituency (UDA)
  • Agnes Pareiyo -Narok North ( Jubilee)

Bungoma County

  • Martin Wanyonyi - Webuye East (Ford Kenya)
  • John Waluke - Sirisia (Jubilee)
  • Didmus Barasa - Kimilili (UDA)

Trans Nzoia County 

  • Patrick Simiyu - Cherengany (DAP-K)
  • Caleb Amisi  - Sabaoti (ODM)
  • Robert Pukose - Endebess (UDA)
  • Ferdinandi Kevin -(FK)
  • Kakai Bisau  -Kiminini (DAP-K)

Kisii County 

  • Charles Onchoke- Bonchari (UPA)
  • Zaheer Jihanda - Nyaribari Chache (UDA)
  • Japheth Nyakundi - Kitutu Chache (UDA)
  • Alfah Miruka - Bomachoge Chache (UDA)
  • Anthony Kibagendi - Kitutu Chache South (ODM)
  • Dan Manduku - Nyaribari Masaba (ODM)
  • Obadiah Barongo - Bomachoge Borabu (ODM)
  • Clive Ombane - Kitutu Masaba (ODM)

Garissa County 

  • Aden Duale - Garissa Township (UDA)

Meru County 

  • John Mwirigi - Igembe South (UDA)
  • Moses Kirima - Central Imenti (UDA)

Kajiado County 

  • Elijah Memusi - Kajiado Central (ODM)
  • Kakuta Maimai - Kajiado East (ODM)
  • Onesmus Ngoyoyo - Kajiado North (UDA)
  • Samuel Parashina - Kajiado South (ODM)
  • Moses Konana - Kajiado West (ODM)

Elgeyo Marakwet County 

  • Adams Kipsanai - Keiyo North (UDA)
  • Kongogo Bowen - Marakwet East (UDA)

Nyandarua County 

  • Wanjiku Muhia - Kipipiri Constituency (UDA)
  • George Gachagua - Ndaragwa (UDA)

Tana River County

  • Edward Muriu - Garsen (UDA)
  • Hiribae Said Buya - Galole (ODM)

Taita Taveta County

  • Bwire Okano - Taveta Constituency (Wiper Party)
  • Danson Mwakuwona - Wundanyi (Wiper)

Kakamega County 

  • Fred Akana - Shinyalu (ANC)
  • Tindi Mwale - Butere (ODM)
  • Innocent Mugabe - Likuyani (ODM)
  • Emmanuel Wangwe - Navakholo Constituency (ODM)
  • Titus Khamala -Lurambi (ODM)
  • Christopher Aseka - Khwisero Constituency (ODM) 
  • Nabii Nabwera -Lugari (ODM)
  • Bernard Shinali - Ikoromani (ODM)
  • Johnson Naicca - Mumias West (ODM)
  • Oscar Nabulindo - Matungu  (ODM)

Nakuru County 

  • Martha Wangare - Gilgil Constituency (UDA)
  • Jane Kihara - Naivasha (UDA)
  • Francis Kuria Kimani - Molo Constituency (UDA)

Baringo County

  • Joshua Kandie - Baringo Central (UDA)
  • William Kamket- Tiaty Constituency (Kanu)
  • Charles Kamuren - Baringo South (UDA)
  • Musa Sirma - Eldama Ravine (UDA)
  • Rueben Kiborek - Mogotio (UDA)
  •  

Kirinyaga County 

  • George Kariuki - Ndia Constituency

Vihiga County

  • Ken Vitisia - Vihiga Constituency (ODM)
  •  Amboko Milemba -Emuhaya Constituency (ANC)

Kericho County 

  • Joseph Kimutai - Kipkelion East Constituency (UDA)
  • Nelson Koech - Belgut (UDA)
  • Hilary Kosgei - Kipkelion West (UDA)

Nyamira County 

  • Joash Nyamoko - North Mugirango (UDA)
  • Sylvanus Osoro - South Mugirango (UDA)
  • Partrick Osero - Borabu (ODM)

Laikipia County 

  • Wachira Karani - Laikipia West (UDA)

Busia County

  • Raphael Wanjala - Budalangi Constituency (ODM)
  • Wilberforce Oundo - Funyula Constituency (ODM)
  • Geoffey Mulanywa - Nambale (Independent)
  • Oyula Maelo- Butula (ODM)
  • Godffrey Odanga - Matayos (ODM)
  • Oku Kaunya - Teso North (ODM)

 

WATCH: For the latest videos on entertainment stories

Check out the latest news here and you are welcome to join our super exclusive Mpasho Telegram group for all the latest and breaking news in entertainment. We would also like to hear from you, WhatsApp us on +254 736 944935.