Best Sound Designer
Before and After
Early Marriage
Letters Home
No Behavior
The Audition

Best Original Score
Hear me Move
The Cleansing
Veve
Visa Love
The Audition

Best Editor
The Cleansing
No Behaviour
Ahavah
Before and After
Child for Hire

Best Lighting Technician
Before and After
Veve
The Cleansing
Fundimentals
The Audition

Best Special Effects
Consigned to Oblivion
Watamati
Lwanda Magere and the Witch Doctor
Fundimentals

Best Original Screen Play
Hear me Move
Veve
Letters Home
The Cleansing
Sibini

Best Director of Photography
Veve
Letters Home
Sibini
Before and After
No Behaviour

Best Production Designer
Ahavah
Veve
Broken Link
Before and After
Lettters Home

Best Director
Sibini
No Behaviour
The Cleansing
My Son’s Salvation
Veve

TELEVISION CATEGORY

Best Lead Actor in TV drama
Kevin Maina (Zamm) – Groove Theory
Abubakar Athman (Cosmas) – Auntie Boss
Abubakar Ismael (Kaka) – Arosto
David Marucha (Michereti) – The real Househelps of Kawangware
Kenneth Ambani (Benjamin) – Sumu

Best Lead Actress in a TV drama
Maureen Wanza (Sasha) – Sumu
Riziki Ambrose (Sita) – Pendo
Aisha Noor (Truphena) – The real Househelps of Kawangware
Nice Wanjeri (Shiro) – Auntie Boss
Debbie Asila (Amanda) – Twisted

Best Host in TV Show
Kiran Jethwa – Tales from the Bush Larder
Salim Amin – The Scoop
Sarah Hassan & Charles Ouda – Discovery 254
Marcus Olang’ – Afro Fuse
Denzel & Sia – Krazy Kool Show

Best TV Comedy
Classmates
Hapa Kule News
Pray & Prey
Lokoloko

Best TV Drama
Groove Theory
Auntie Boss
Sumu
Arosto
Pendo

Best Performance in Tv Comedy
Mbuthia Ngware (Apostle Daniel) – Pray & Prey
Samson Psenjen (Mr Mwango) – Classmates
Stephen Opondo (Atito) – Classmates
Khaleed Abdul (Farah) – Classmates
Timothy Ndisi (Bamuru) – Lokoloko

Best TV Documentary
Tales from the Bush Larder
Kwame Nkurumah: A story of vision and tragedy
Mpule: Beauty and Brains
Unity Dow Story
Sankara’s Ghost

SPECIAL AWARDS CATEGORY

Beast Feature by a student
Intellectual Scum
My Son’s Salvation
Broken Link
Twisted Affairs
The Pharisee

Best Documentary by a student
Heart to Soul
Oborogi

Best Diaspora Production
Code of Silence
Ugali
All in

Best Animation Production
The Nigrant Business
Lwanda Magere and the Witchdoctor
God’s Plan

Best Feature East African Category
Going Bongo
House Arrest Dream UG 2050
The Queen of Maasai
Early Marriage

MPASHO TV